26 U.S.C.A § 1202(E)(3)(A)
[…] One of the many areas of 26 U.S.C.A. § 1202 that is creating the questions from corporations looking to determine if their company qualifies for the tax exemption falls under Section 1202(e)(3)(A); which broadly states how the IRS defines excluded trades or businesses for the qualification of Section 1202. Before analyzing the qualifications Section 1202(e)(3)(A) defines Qualified trades or businesses in the negative:
“[E]xcluding any trade or business involving the performance of services in the fields of health, law, engineering, architecture, accounting, actuarial science, performing arts, consulting, athletics, financial services, brokerage services, or any trade or business where the principal asset of such trade or business is the reputation or skill of 1 or more of its employees.”
26 U.S.C.A § 1202(E)(3)(A)
Regulations That Clarify the Broad Language of Section 1202(e)(3)(A)
While guidance in Section 1202 is limited, other regulations help clarify how the IRS likely views these trades or businesses in a QSBS/Section 1202 perspective. These regulations are: